» » Devo - Recombo DNA
dawnklehrbooks
full-dateMP3 1674 mb. | FLAC 1686 mb. | WMA: 1435 mb.
Rock

Devo - Recombo DNA album mp3

Devo - Recombo DNA album mp3

Performer: Devo
Title: Recombo DNA
Country: US
Released: 2017
Style: New Wave, Post-Punk
Rating: 4.9
Votes: 431
Other formats: AU AIFF MMF FLAC MP1 AUD MPC

A double-CD collection of DEVO demos from 1977 to 1987 plus two live songs. The record features several songs that were previously unheard, and a decision was made that the record would not repeat material that had previously been bootlegged. The 2017 reissue adds six unheard tracks. Recombo DNA (DEMO) (2:06). The Words Get Stuck In My Throat (LIVE) (5:27). Sloppy (I Saw My Baby Gettin') (DEMO) (2:17).

Devo ‎– Recombo DNA. Label: Rhino Handmade ‎– RHM2 7718, Warner Archives ‎– RHM2 7718. The material itself shows the evolution of the material to how they got (or didn't get) onto the album. Highlights include: The Day My Baby Gave Me A Surprize, Luv & Such (Mr. B's Ballroom with different lyrics), Gotta Serve Somebody (the band masquerades as a Christian Rock band and covers Bob Dylan with Booji Boy!), The 4th Dimension, Modern Life (Best song on the album), and Happy Guy (almost the same as the TD version, but I got a soft.

Recombo DNA is a collection of studio demos and unreleased tracks by the American new wave band Devo. It was originally released in 2000 by Rhino and limited to 5,000 copies. Unlike the Hardcore Devo compilations, which contained several demos from Devo's pre-record deal days, this collection spans throughout much of their career with Warner Bros.

All the great songs and lyrics from the "Recombo DNA" album ont he Web's largest and most authoritative lyrics resource.

LP (12" album, 33 rpm), Extra Tracks. DEVO (Artist) Format: Vinyl.

Tracklist

Sequence: (a)
A1 A Neccessary Response With Jerry Casale
A2 Recombo DNA (Demo)
A3 The Words Get Stuck In My Throat (Live)
A4 Sloppy (I Saw My Baby Gettin') (Demo)
A5 Be Stiff (Alternate Mix)
A6 Pink Pussycat (Demo)
A7 Goo Goo Itch (Alternate Version)
A8 Strange Pursuit (Demo)
Sequence: (b)
B1 The Day My Baby Gave Me A Surprise (Demo)
B2 Bushwacked (Prosthetic Version)
B3 Girl U Want (Demo Alternate Version)
B4 Turn Around (Demo Alternate Version)
B5 Snowball (Demo Alternate Version)
B6 Luv & Such
B7 Conscious Mutation with Mark Motherbaugh
Sequence: (c)
C1 Gates Of Steel (Demo Alternate Version)
C2 Planet Earth (Demo Alternate Version)
C3 Whip It (Demo Alternate Version)
C4 Cold War (Demo Alternate Version)
C5 Time Bomb
C6 That's Pep (Demo Alternate Version)
C7 Mental Warfare With Jerry Casale And Mark Mothersbaugh
Sequence: (d)
D1 Ton 'O Luv (Instrumental Demo)
D2 Make Me Dance (Labeled 'Make Me Move')
D3 Gotta Serve Somebody (Live) By Dove
D4 I Saw Jesus
D5 Psychology Of Desire (Demo)
D6 Pity You (Demo)
Sequence: (e)
E1 Beautiful World (Demo)
E2 Race Of Doom (Demo)
E3 I Desire (Demo)
E4 Big Mess (Demo)
E5 The 4th Dimension (Alternate Version Rough Mix)
E6 Here To Go (Alternate Version Rough Mix)
Sequence: (f)
F1 Some Things Don't Change (Rough Mix)
F2 Big Adventure (Rough Mix)
F3 No Noise (Rough Mix)
F4 Love Is Stronger Than Dirt
F5 Faster And Faster
F6 Modern Life
F7 We Are Unique With Jerry Casale And Mark Mothersbaugh
Sequence: (g)
G1 The Only One (Demo) Vocal By Toni Basil
G2 Baby Doll (Demo)
G3 Some Things Never Change (Demo)
G4 Plain Truth (Demo)
G5 Happy Guy (Demo)
Sequence: (h)
H1 Before Babydoll There Was Satan With Mark Motherbaugh
H2 Satan Rm (Pre-Baby Doll)
H3 Red Alert (Unreleased)
H4 Sad Song (Unreleased)
H5 Mind Games (Demo)
H6 Later Is Now (Instrumental Demo)
H7 It's Not Nuclear Bombs You Must Fear With Booji Boy
Sequence: (i)
CD-1 The Somewhere Suite (Studio Version Demo)

Companies, etc.

  • Remastered At – Rubellan Remasters – A1, B7, C7, D1, F7, H1-H7
  • Pressed By – MPO
  • Lacquer Cut At – Finyl Tweek

Credits

  • Lacquer Cut By – Greg*
  • Remastered By – Scott Davies (tracks: A1, B7, C7, D1, F7, H1-H7)

Notes

Release has a misprint, on the inner sleeve 'Pink Pussycat (Demo)' is listed as Side E track 5 but the track actually occurs on Side A track 6.

Comes with foldout poster and download code.

Contains interview snippets and additional tracks not found on the original Rhino release from 2000.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode (Text): 6 34158 74106 7
  • Matrix / Runout (Side A, Etched): MPO FUTNO 27 A
  • Matrix / Runout (Side B, Etched): MPO GREG @ FT FUTNO 27 B
  • Matrix / Runout (Side C, Etched): MPO S FUTNO 27 C
  • Matrix / Runout (Side D, Etched): MPO S FUTNO 27 D
  • Matrix / Runout (Side E, Etched): MPO So FUTNO 27 E
  • Matrix / Runout (Side F, Etched): MPO So FUTNO 27 F GREG @ FT
  • Matrix / Runout (Side G, Etched): MPO So FUTN O27T G
  • Matrix / Runout (Side H, Etched): MPO So FUTNO 27 H GREG @ FT
  • Matrix / Runout (3" CD): IFPI L555 FUTNO27CD 15 AOO

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
RHM2 7718 Devo Recombo DNA ‎(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, Num, RM) Rhino Handmade, Warner Archives RHM2 7718 US 2000
FUTNO27C Devo Recombo DNA ‎(4xLP, RE, Yel + CD, Mini + Comp, Mol) Futurismo FUTNO27C UK 2017
FUTNO27 Devo Recombo DNA ‎(4xLP, RE, Cle + CD, Mini + Comp, Pet) Futurismo FUTNO27 UK 2017
2016-2019 © album.dawnklehrbooks.com
All rights reserved