Great spotted woodpeckers chisel into trees to find food or excavate nest holes, and also drum for contact and territorial advertisement; they have anatomical adaptations to manage the physical stresses from the hammering action. It is similar to the less common lesser spotted woodpecker. The great spotted woodpecker occurs in all types of woodlands and is catholic in its diet, being capable of extracting seeds from pine cones, insect larvae from inside trees or eggs and chicks of other birds from their nests.
Great slaty woodpeckers are mostly seen in groups consisting of 3 to 6 individuals, which consist of a breeding pair and their young from prior years. Ants seem to be generally favored in the diet, though larvae of other species may be eaten quite regularly as well.
Current City and Home Town.
Confections Of A Redhead. 1 By His Grace Creations. English (UK) · Русский · Українська · Suomi · Español.
PW: I was working in a restaurant and she would come in every day for lunch. I was like, Oh my God, I wanna know her. And I just insisted on finding ways to get together with her. And one night, we went out to dinner and we came back to my house. And we were having some cocktails, and I said, I just wanna tell you something. After that if you wanna leave, I understand. It was the most difficult time of my life. I took care of her, and people thought I was such a good friend. She wanted to tell her family, my family, but we both felt nobody would understand. If they accepted us as being close friends, and we could continue to spend the time together, we still were better off than threatening that private time. And when she eventually died, I had to pretend I was grieving my best friend. And I never really could openly let people know what a loss I had. She was more than my best friend.
All these Woodpeckers are only found in South Asia and some only in India and Sri Lanka. This record shot image of the Yellow-crowned Woodpecker was taken at the BR Hills Wildlife Sanctuary in 2007 using a D80 mounted with a Sigma 100-300mm f4 lens (with . x TC). As we were composing these images, we realised that it was over a year since we last sighted this species in the South Indian forests! This Rufous Woodpecker was photographed at the Thattekad Bird Sanctuary in 2007. When I walk in the woods I sometimes am fortunate enough to see them hammering away for insects. Wow this is like a bird park in India. Never see such a beautiful woodpeckers in my life, excellent collection. I once chased a woodpecker in the forest here in Canada, and have not gotten anything near sharpness and clarity.
A few years ago I was alerted to a subtle difference in the head patterns of Downy and Hairy Woodpeckers when I read a short note by Mark Szantyr with a nod to Julian Hough in the journal The Connecticut Warbler. He pointed out that Downy Woodpecker has a larger white patch on the sides of the neck. In the years since then I’ve looked for this feature in the field and in photos, and it seems quite useful. Downy Woodpecker (left) and Hairy Woodpecker (right)